Printer Friendly View

Annual Price in Cents per Kilowatthour by Class of Ownership, and Utility in Industrial Sector

Utility by Ownership Class 200019991998199719961995199419931992
Total?3.823.843.8243.994.164.164.194.28
Private3.83.754.433.943.94.084.064.134.23
American Electric Power3.383.493.533.613.523.563.743.753.74
Delmarva Power & Light Co5.935.926.076.726.556.376.616.676.47
Kentucky Utilities Co4.064.264.294.264.444.524.34.264.42
Potomac Edison Co4.124.254.474.434.464.64.834.724.49
Virginia Power3.993.843.774.084.044.314.174.294.48
Cooperative4.674.655.424.534.614.764.774.464.46
A & N Electric Coop6.36.146.046.066.166.436.346.36.25
BARC Electric Coop Inc6.915.795.95.896.16.347.276.367.3
Central Virginia Electric Coop4.44.314.914.755.045.135.975.895.83
Community Electric Coop6.155.776.35***-?-?-?
Mecklenburg Electric Coop Inc5.175.274.824.945.125.797.527.657.24
Northern Virginia Elec Coop5.216.276.246.565.715.685.755.585.36
Powell Valley Electric Coop-4.795.445.26.336.296.817.387.53
Prince George Electric Coop5.345.085.255.715.836.556.526.566.53
Rappahannock Electric Coop4.033.923.633.653.813.913.853.583.55
Shenandoah Valley Elec Coop4.94.534.684.874.975.155.15.115.08
Southside Electric Coop Inc6.556.556.346.556.527.266.985.787.27
Municipal4.123.984.54.144.414.564.694.724.77
Bedford City of4.354.424.364.654.974.945.015.034.83
Blackstone Town of6.976.96.8877.098.076.88-?-?
Bristol Utilities Board3.723.723.843.244.134.14.444.645.01
Culpeper Town of4.784.644.624.884.774.825.034.584.68
Danville City of4.034.124.14.064.144.554.574.584.51
Elkton Town of*7.744******
Franklin City of5.765.496.056.196.236.26.456.736.86
Harrisonburg City of4.484.494.544.675.095.315.275.315.27
Manassas City of3.923.713.45.665.667.345.946.26.26
Martinsville City of4.314.274.394.394.384.764.574.023.99
Radford City of4.373.73.773.73.973.913.974.043.91
Salem City of4.054.054.13.983.884.054.314.364.27
State3.733.893.973.823.793.874.084.434.11
Virginia Tech Electric Service3.733.893.973.823.793.874.084.434.11
Federal2.752.752.75------
Tennessee Valley Authority2.752.752.75------

Get the data in CSV format

Note:
  • The source data for this table is no longer availalbe
  • The average revenue per kilowatthour of electricity sold is calculated by dividing revenue by sales.
  • "-" indicates Not Applicable.
  • Meaning of "*": Electric revenue and sales data are reported by electric utilities in thousand dollars and thousand kilowatthours. Average revenues per kilowatthour for electric utilities with either less than $100,000 of revenue or less than 1 million kilowatthours of sales are not provided because the significance of the data is not sufficient to make the ratio meaningful.



  • Source
  • pre-2001 Table 16, Electric Sales and Revenue, EIA.