VEPT Logo
Location: Home/Electricity/Distribution Tables
  Home
Energy Overview
Coal
Electricity
Generation
  • Power Plant Locations
  • Tables
  • Nameplate Capacity
  • Summer Capacity
  • Annual Net Generation
  • Directory of Power Plants

  • Transmission
  • Proposed Power Lines
  • Virginia Area Power Lines
  • Virginia Power Lines

  • Distribution
  • Map of Service Areas
  • Tables
  • Charts

  • Natural Gas
    Petroleum
    Renewables
    Energy Education
    Carbon Management
    Printer Friendly View

    Annual Price in Cents per Kilowatthour by Class of Ownership, and Utility in Industrial Sector

    Utility by Ownership Class 200019991998199719961995199419931992
    Total?3.823.843.8243.994.164.164.194.28
    Private3.83.754.433.943.94.084.064.134.23
    American Electric Power3.383.493.533.613.523.563.743.753.74
    Delmarva Power & Light Co5.935.926.076.726.556.376.616.676.47
    Kentucky Utilities Co4.064.264.294.264.444.524.34.264.42
    Potomac Edison Co4.124.254.474.434.464.64.834.724.49
    Virginia Power3.993.843.774.084.044.314.174.294.48
    Cooperative4.674.655.424.534.614.764.774.464.46
    A & N Electric Coop6.36.146.046.066.166.436.346.36.25
    BARC Electric Coop Inc6.915.795.95.896.16.347.276.367.3
    Central Virginia Electric Coop4.44.314.914.755.045.135.975.895.83
    Community Electric Coop6.155.776.35***-?-?-?
    Mecklenburg Electric Coop Inc5.175.274.824.945.125.797.527.657.24
    Northern Virginia Elec Coop5.216.276.246.565.715.685.755.585.36
    Powell Valley Electric Coop-4.795.445.26.336.296.817.387.53
    Prince George Electric Coop5.345.085.255.715.836.556.526.566.53
    Rappahannock Electric Coop4.033.923.633.653.813.913.853.583.55
    Shenandoah Valley Elec Coop4.94.534.684.874.975.155.15.115.08
    Southside Electric Coop Inc6.556.556.346.556.527.266.985.787.27
    Municipal4.123.984.54.144.414.564.694.724.77
    Bedford City of4.354.424.364.654.974.945.015.034.83
    Blackstone Town of6.976.96.8877.098.076.88-?-?
    Bristol Utilities Board3.723.723.843.244.134.14.444.645.01
    Culpeper Town of4.784.644.624.884.774.825.034.584.68
    Danville City of4.034.124.14.064.144.554.574.584.51
    Elkton Town of*7.744******
    Franklin City of5.765.496.056.196.236.26.456.736.86
    Harrisonburg City of4.484.494.544.675.095.315.275.315.27
    Manassas City of3.923.713.45.665.667.345.946.26.26
    Martinsville City of4.314.274.394.394.384.764.574.023.99
    Radford City of4.373.73.773.73.973.913.974.043.91
    Salem City of4.054.054.13.983.884.054.314.364.27
    State3.733.893.973.823.793.874.084.434.11
    Virginia Tech Electric Service3.733.893.973.823.793.874.084.434.11
    Federal2.752.752.75------
    Tennessee Valley Authority2.752.752.75------

    Get the data in CSV format

    Note:
  • The source data for this table is no longer availalbe
  • The average revenue per kilowatthour of electricity sold is calculated by dividing revenue by sales.
  • "-" indicates Not Applicable.
  • Meaning of "*": Electric revenue and sales data are reported by electric utilities in thousand dollars and thousand kilowatthours. Average revenues per kilowatthour for electric utilities with either less than $100,000 of revenue or less than 1 million kilowatthours of sales are not provided because the significance of the data is not sufficient to make the ratio meaningful.



  • Source
  • pre-2001 Table 16, Electric Sales and Revenue, EIA.


  • VA DMME
    Virginia Center for Coal and Energy Research
    Site Map :: Contact Us :: Disclaimer :: Data Sources
    Virginia Tech
    © 2014 Virginia Center for Coal and Energy Research
    For questions about content, please contact the Virginia Center for Coal and Energy Research vccer@vt.edu
    For help with technical problems, please contact the webmaster vept@vt.edu